Dialog Box

Loading...

PRIVACY POLICY


The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information for its patients, employees and members of the public, which it collects, holds and administers.  Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.  All personal information will be held in a secure location. 


The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, effective December 21 2001, sets out guidelines which regulate how private sector organisations should treat personal and/or sensitive information they collect, use, handle or store.

 

What Do the National Privacy Principles Do?

 

The NPPs set minimum standards for:

  • collection, use and disclosure of personal information which could identify a person;
  • quality, security and storage of that information;
  • giving an individual access to their information;
  • transferring information offshore;
  • special categories of information such as 'sensitive' information and 'health' information.

 

What is Personal Information 


The NPPs set minimum standards for:

  • Information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from that information or opinion.
  • This includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, age and e-mail address.

 

What is Sensitive Information?


This includes information about:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion or association;
  • trade union or professional association membership;
  • religious beliefs or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences;
  • criminal record;
  • health information.

 

What are the National Privacy Principles?


The National Privacy Principles establish 10 principles to which an organisation must comply in regard to personal and sensitive information.

  1. NPP1 Collecting information
  2. NPP2 Using and disclosing information
  3. NPP3 Data quality
  4. NPP4 Data security
  5. NPP5 Openness
  6. NPP6 Access and correction
  7. NPP7 Identifiers
  8. NPP8 Anonymity
  9. NPP9 Transborder data flow
  10. NPP10 Sensitive information

Collection of information


The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc. only collects personal and sensitive information, as reasonably sensitive, enabling it to maintain its activities and deliver services to the community.

 

Personal information about an individual should only be collected from that individual with their consent. Collection will be undertaken by a method which is fair, lawful and not unreasonably intrusive.

 

The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc. may collect personal information in a number of ways, such as through donations, online, purchases, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with The Foundation Inc.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information


Information will only be used or disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. In some instances, information provided by individuals may be used to keep them better informed about the Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc’s activities and services, such as by way of a newsletter. Individuals have the right to opt out of receiving such additional mailings and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.


The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc uses the information to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our campaigns and how your donations are helping.


Consent forms will be used for any disclosure associated with teaching, research or publication of patient photos or information.


If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:


Director, Corporate Affairs

Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc
80 Drummond St

Carlton   Vic   3053

tel:  03 9623 9400

email: info@skincancer.asn.au  

      
Personal information about an individual will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless:

  • The purpose is closely related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably expect the information to be used in that way; or
  • The information is health information and its use is necessary for records or statistical analysis relevant to public health; or
  • The individual has consented (recognising the competence to consent); or
  • The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc has a legal obligation to disclose personal information which overrides the provisions of the primary legislation.

 

The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc will not sell or exchange or release personal information about an individual for commercial gain.

 

Quality of Information 


Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information collected and used is complete, accurate and up to date.

 

Security of Information


Reasonable steps will be taken to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. Personal information will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc website uses secure technology for on-line transactions to protect personal details including credit card information.

 

The Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc website contains links to other websites and we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.


Opting Out or Modifying Your Information


If you would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact: 


Director, Corporate Affairs

Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc

80 Drummond St

Carlton   Vic   3053

tel:  03 9623 9400

email: info@skincancer.asn.au 

      

Openness of Information


This privacy policy setting out our management of personal information is available on request and is published on our website at www.skincancer.asn.au. Reasonable steps will be taken to allow any person, on request, to ascertain generally what sort of personal information is held, for what purpose, how it was collected, stored and used.


Accessibility of Information

 
Information held on an individual is accessible to them on request (except where frivolous and vexatious) and will generally be available free of charge. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the information provided is accurate and up-to-date.

 

Sensitive Information


Sensitive information about an individual will not be collected without that individual's consent; or

  • The information is collected during the course of the Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc's activities where the individual is in regular contact in relation to those activities and the individual understands that the information will not be disclosed without consent; or
  • The information is necessary for research relevant to public health, compilation or analysis of public health statistics, or the management or monitoring of a health service and that purpose cannot be served by collection of non-identified information and it is impracticable to seek the individual's consent.

 

Confidentiality


Personal and/or sensitive information will be collected and maintained on confidential databases maintained by the Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc in support of its activities and service provision. Staff and volunteers who may have access to personal and/or sensitive information in the course of their duties will respect its confidentiality and will certainly not disclose the information to any third party. Breaches of confidentiality by staff is considered a very serious matter and will be dealt with in accordance with the conditions of appointment to the staff of the Skin & Cancer Foundation Inc.

Support Our Research
Thank you for helping the Skin & Cancer Foundation continue its groundbreaking research in to skin cancer and health!
Stay In Touch
Email address is required.
Submit